AOF-COMPETITION 2012
AOF-COMPETITION 2011
AOF-COMPETITION 2010
AOF-COMPETITION 09
AOF-COMPETITION 08
AOF-COMPETITION 07
COMPETITION ARCHIVE
HOME

ARTS OF FASHION COMPETITION - 2008 | SAN FRANCISCO | SFMOMA | OCT 29 |


On Wednesday night, the SFMOMA hosted the International Design Competition and Fashion Shows. The show opened with the Debut - Series: the collections of three young rising designers from New York - Natallia Pilipenka, Stephanie Otto and Akarasun Seanglai, followed by the Carte Blanche Series featuring the collections of 3 design talents from Europe - Sandrina Fasoli, Isabelle Steger and Cathy Pill. Then the creative pieces completed by students in the Masterclass-series were presented to a delighted audience.
 
Next, the works of the finalists of The International Design Competition were exhibited. Presenting 2 silhouettes, each candidate showed the jury and attendees their interpretation of the theme ‘Influence’, while competing for one of the nine internships and scholarships offered. The amazing designs received wide audience acclamation. Congratulation to each candidate!

ARTS OF FASHION AWARDED STUDENTS 2008

The best designs 2008 were selected by an International jury committee composed of 12 professional fashion members Tony Delcampe (Annemie Verbeke – Brussels, Belgium), Laurent Edmond (Maison Martin Margiela – Paris, France), Susanna Lau aka Susie Bubble (Style Bubble – London, United Kingdom), Natalia Brilli (Natalia Brilli – Paris, France), Thierry Rondenet and Herve Yvrenogeau (Own – Brussels, Belgium), Sandra Backlund (Sandra Backlund – Stochkolm, Sweden), Ian Hannula (Nice Collective – San Francisco, USA), Cathy Pill (Cathy Pill – Brussels, Belgium), Ben Ospital (Modern Appealing Clothing – San Francisco, USA), Sandrina Fasoli (Sandrina Fasoli – Brussels, Belgium) presided over by Ma Ke, Chinese leading contemporary fashion designer from China, guest to Paris Haute Couture Presentations.


The School of the Chambre Syndicale of Parisian Couture Award
Emily Moon - Rhode Island School of Design - USA
1-year Scholarship at The School of the Chambre Syndicale of Parisian Couture - Paris, FRANCE
www.modeaparis.com

La Cambre Award
Chi-Lai Cherry Yuen - The School of the Art Institute of Chicago - USA
4-week June summer program with the Arts of Fashion - Brussels, BELGIUM
www.lacambre.be

Duperre Award
Bong Hae-sung - Kookmin University - SOUTH KOREA
4-week July summer program with the Arts of Fashion - Paris, FRANCE
www.duperre.org

JCDC / Jean-Charles de Castelbajac Award
Andre Filipe Ferreira Amorim - Escola Superior de Artes Aplicadas de Castelo Branco - PORTUGAL
2-month internship at Jean Charles de Castelbajac - Paris, FRANCE
www.jc-de-castelbajac.com

Anne Valerie Hash Award
Susanna Ngao - Parsons The New School for Design - USA
3-month internship at Anne Valerie Hash - Paris, FRANCE
www.anne-valerie-hash.com

Wendy & Jim Award
Lucian Broscatean - University of Art and Design Cluj-Napoca - ROMANIA
3-month internship at Wendy & Jim - Vienna, AUSTRIA
www.wujsympathisant.com

Veronique Branquinho Menswear Award
Francis Forrest - École des Métiers des Faubourgs de Montreal - CANADA
3-month internship at Veronique Branquinho - Antwerp, BELGIUM
www.veroniquebranquinho.com

Natalia Brilli Award
Ryan Adridge - Louisiana State University - USA
3-month internship at Natalia Brilli - Paris, FRANCE
www.nataliabrilli.fr

Nice Collective Award
Xiaonan Gao - Fashion Institute of Technology of New York - USA
3-month internship at Nice Collective - San Francisco, USA
www.nicecollective.com

In addition to the internship/scholarship prizes, the event sponsors, YKK Corp. of America and Target Design Partnership Committee, awarded each of the winners $1000 in order to assist in their internship/scholarship. The Arts of Fashion is back at work planning the 2009 Arts of Fashion Competition with the theme “Illusion”.

ARTS OF FASHION 08 SAN FRANCISCO UNDER CREATIVE FASHION'S INFLUENCE

SELECTED CANDIDATES 2008

FASHION CATEGORY

Heidi Ackerman - Ryerson University / Toronto - Canada
Cynthia Bach - University of California Davis / Davis, CA - USA
Jonathan Baker - Academy of Art University / San Francisco, CA - USA
Gustavo Benejam - Miami International University of Art and Design / Miami, FL - USA
Lucian Broscatean - University of Art and Design Cluj-Napoca - Romania
Victoria Budico - Ecole des Metiers des Faubourgs de Montreal - Canada
Geraldine Bureau - Ecole des Metiers des Faubourgs de Montreal - Canada
Ana-Laura Ciobanu - University of Art and Design Cluj-Napoca - Romania
Sally Congdon-Martin - Drexel University / Philadelphia, PA - USA
Laura Luisa Cuadros Rigail - Centro de Altos Estudios de la Moda / San Isidra - Peru
Elizabeth Dran - Parsons the New School for Design BFA / New York, NY - USA
Alina Cristina Ene - University of Arts of Bucharest - Romania
Andre Filipe Ferreira Amorim - Escola Superior das Artes Aplicadas / Castelo Branco - Portugal
Tetyana Fomenko - Fashion Institute of Technology / New York, NY - USA
Francis Forrest - Ecole des Metiers des Faubourgs de Montreal - Canada
Xiaonan Gao - Fashion Institute of Technology / New York, NY - USA
YangZi Gao Xia - Parsons the New School for Design BFA / New York, NY - USA
Alexandra Gavrila - University of Art and Design Cluj-Napoca - Romania
Apolinar Rex Geronimo - University of the Philippines Diliman / Quezon City - Philippines
Bong Hae-Sung - Kookmin University / Seoul - South Korea
Megan Hallo - Otis College of Art and Design / Los Angeles, CA - USA
Pia Heise - Burg Giebichenstein University of Art and Design / Halle - Germany
Juan Hernandez Daels - Royal Academy of Fine Arts / Antwerp - Belgium
Daphney Ho - Cornell University / Ithaca, NY - USA
Dragana Jovic - Lindenwood University / Saint Charles, MO - USA
Jungsun Kim - School of the Art Institute of Chicago, IL - USA
Lauren Lafey - Moore College of Art and Design / Philadelphia, PA - USA
Fábia Lopes - Escola Superior das Artes Aplicadas / Castelo Branco - Portugal
Adi Maoz - Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design / Jerusalem - Israel
Niamh McManus - Ryerson University / Toronto - Canada
Berta de Miguel Torres – Escola Superior de Disseny d’art Llotja / Barcelona - Spain
Selma Eduarda Moita da Silva Pereira - Escola Superior das Artes Aplicadas / Castelo Branco - Portugal
Emily Moon - Rhode Island School of Design / Providence, RI - USA
Alina Camelia Morar - University of Art and Design Cluj-Napoca - Romania
Rakesh Kumar Muhal - National Institute of Fashion Technology / Gandhinagar - India
Caroline Nedelec – Duperre Ecole Superieure des Arts Appliques / Paris - France
Susanna Ngao - Parsons the New School for Design AAS / New York, NY - USA
Mary Pattavina - University of Nebraska / Lincoln, NE - USA
Tatiana Pogrebnyak - Shenkar College of Engineering and Design / Tel Aviv - Israel
Anamaria Florica Pop - University of Art and Design Cluj-Napoca - Romania
John Renaud - Pratt Institute / Brooklyn, NY - USA
Estefania Reyes - Miami International University of Art and Design / Miami, FL - USA
Hye Ra Rhee - Hongik University / Seoul - South Korea
Joana Rigol - Pratt Institute / Brooklyn, NY - USA
Mireia Roset Vaz - Escuela Superior de Diseño y Moda Felicidad Duce / Barcelona - Spain
Ana Maria Rösler Rodrigues - Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina / Florianopolis - Brazil
Caroline Rossignol - Parsons the New School for Design AAS / New York, NY - USA
Cristiana Rovisco - Escola Superior das Artes Aplicadas / Castelo Branco - Portugal
Oana-Eliza Runcan - University of Art and Design Cluj-Napoca - Romania
Maia Semmes - School of the Art Institute of Chicago, IL - USA
Tatiana Strimbovschi - University of Art and Design Cluj-Napoca - Romania
Yi-Fei Sun - Wuhan University of Science and Engineering / Wuhan - China
Ricardo Teixeira - Escola Superior das Artes Aplicadas / Castelo Branco - Portugal
Julianne Thibodeaux - Louisiana State University / Baton Rouge, LA - USA
Kim Triebsee - Melbourne School of Fashion / Melbourne - Australia
Xueqin Wang - Hong Kong Polytechnic University / Kowloon - Hong Kong
Wenjing Xia - Hong Kong Polytechnic University / Kowlon - Hong Kong
Carol Yip - Parsons the New School for Design AAS / New York NY - USA
Mikyung Yoon - Keimyung University / Daegu - South Korea
Chi-Lai Cherry Yuen - School of the Art Institute of Chicago, IL - USA


ACCESSORIES CATEGORY

Ryan Adridge - Louisiana State University / Baton Rouge, LA - USA
YangZi Gao Xia - Parsons the New School for Design BFA / New York, NY - USA
Lucas Mejia - Miami International University of Art and Design / Miami, FL - USA
Lina Motoki - Parsons the New School for Design BFA / New York NY - USA
Ryoto Shiga - Sugino Fashion College / Tokyo - Japan
Rebeca Vargas - Miami International University of Art and Design / Miami, FL - USA
Chen Xu - Esmod Paris - France
Chi-Lai Cherry Yuen - School of the Art Institute of Chicago, IL - USA

FIRST ROUND SELECTION - JURY MEMBERS MAY 2, 2008 - PRATT INSTITUTE - NEW YORK


On behalf of the Arts of Fashion Foundation, Nathalie Doucet thanks the Pratt Institute and its Fashion Design Department for hosting the first round of the Arts of Fashion International Competition on May 2, 2008 as well as each member of the jury.

Tony Delcampe – Director of the Fashion School La Cambre Mode[s] – Brussels, Belgium
Rosie DePasquale – Chairperson of the Fashion Department at the Pratt Institute – Brooklyn, NY
Charlene Parsons – Director of the Fashion Department at the Miami Int'al University – Miami, FL
Bernardo Siaotong – Style Editor at Surface Magazine – New York, NY
Dr. Valerie Steele – Curator and Director of the Fashion Institute of Technology Museum – New York, NY

 
 
 

The Arts of Fashion Foundation is a 501(c) (3), public, non-profit organization, linking both academics and professionals alike and is dedicated in fostering international cultural exchange through the creation of a variety of educational events meant to facilitate critical thinking among artists, designers, scholars and students. The primary focus of the foundation is the continuous support of creativity and design in fashion and the arts linked to it